Newsletters make anywhere from a few dollars a month to hundreds of thousands, and the honest answer is that subscriber count alone predicts almost none of that spread; niche, engagement rate, and monetization method matter far more. Published income data for 2026 suggests engaged newsletters around 1,000 subscribers can earn roughly $200 to $500 a month, newsletters around 10,000 subscribers can reach an estimated $2,000 to $8,000 a month, and niche B2B or finance newsletters can multiply those numbers several times over compared to general-audience content at the same size.

Disclosure: some links in this post are affiliate links. If you sign up through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. That never changes our verdict.

Key takeaways

  • Subscriber count is a weak predictor of income; engagement rate and niche explain most of the spread between two newsletters of the same size.
  • Paid subscriptions convert at a platform-wide median of just 0.62% (roughly six paying subscribers per thousand free ones), though the top 10% of finance and investing newsletters convert 18 to 20%, a 20-plus times gap driven mostly by offer differentiation.
  • Subscriber lifetime value on paid newsletters ranges from about $83 in community-focused categories to $230 in investing, with median subscription pricing running $7 to $27 a month depending on niche.
  • Sponsorship rates vary enormously by category; B2B and technology newsletters command roughly $100 to $150 CPM, with a documented example of an 8,000-subscriber DevOps newsletter earning about $960 from a single sponsored send.
  • At the platform level, paid newsletter subscription revenue on beehiiv reached $19 million in 2025, up 138% from $8 million in 2024, with a 2026 projection near $35 million, showing the category’s aggregate growth even though most individual newsletters earn far more modest amounts.

Every income figure in this article assumes you can see and act on your own numbers. Open a free beehiiv publication and its analytics dashboard will show you exactly where your own newsletter sits against these benchmarks, at no cost up to 2,500 subscribers.

Start my newsletter free on beehiiv →
Free up to 2,500 subscribers · No credit card · Migrate your list in minutes

How much do newsletters make on average?

Beehiiv homepage screenshot
Beehiiv homepage screenshot

There is no single credible “average newsletter income” figure, and any number claiming to be one should be treated skeptically, because the distribution is extremely wide: a huge number of small newsletters earn nothing or a few dollars a month, a meaningful middle tier earns a real part-time or side income, and a small number of large, well-monetized newsletters earn six or seven figures a year. Averaging across that distribution produces a number that describes almost no actual newsletter.

A more useful framing is to ask what is realistic at your specific subscriber count and monetization method, which is what the rest of this article breaks down using published, sourced figures rather than a single misleading average.

How much do newsletters make by subscriber count?

Subscriber count correlates loosely with income, mostly because it caps your maximum reach for sponsorships and sets the ceiling for how many people can convert to paid. Published estimates for 2026 put engaged newsletters around 1,000 subscribers earning roughly $200 to $500 a month from advertising, and newsletters around the 10,000-subscriber mark earning an estimated $2,000 to $8,000 a month. The width of each range matters as much as the range itself: an 8,000-subscriber DevOps newsletter charging $120 CPM earned about $960 from one sponsored send in a documented example, which sits comfortably inside the wider band, while a disengaged general-interest list of similar size might earn a fraction of that.

Subscriber count Published income estimate What explains the spread within this range
Under 500 First dollars, typically under $200/month Recommendation marketplace payouts, occasional affiliate income
~1,000 ~$200 to $500/month (advertising) Open rate, niche value, sponsor demand for the audience
~10,000 ~$2,000 to $8,000/month Niche (B2B/finance vs. general), paid-tier conversion, ad rate
50,000+ Highly variable, five to six figures monthly possible Multiple stacked revenue streams, sponsor relationships, retention

How much do newsletters make by monetization method?

Each revenue stream has its own earning pattern, and most well-monetized newsletters combine two or three rather than relying on one. Sponsorships and ad networks pay per placement or on a CPM basis; published 2026 rate data shows B2B SaaS and technology newsletters commanding roughly $100 to $150 CPM for direct sponsor placements, well above general consumer content. A recommendation marketplace like beehiiv’s Boosts pays per verified, engaged subscriber referred, averaging around $1.63 per subscriber on beehiiv’s own published benchmark; active creators using this channel report $200 to $2,000 a month in earnings from it alone, and beehiiv states it distributes roughly $1 million a month to creators across the marketplace platform-wide, with a stated 2026 target near $3 million a month.

Paid subscriptions pay recurring revenue per converted subscriber, and here the numbers depend heavily on niche and retention. Median subscription pricing across all industries sits around $10 a month or $100 a year, but investing newsletters command a median of $27 a month ($292 a year), finance around $20 a month, business content around $15 a month, and lower-intent categories like travel closer to $7 a month ($80 a year). Subscriber lifetime value follows the same pattern: roughly $83 in community-focused newsletters up to $230 in investing newsletters, driven largely by monthly churn, which ranges from about 5.06% in food and drink content (implying roughly 54% of subscribers remain a year later) up to 16.67% in money-focused newsletters (implying only about 11% remain a year later). That churn gap explains why a high-priced finance newsletter does not simply out-earn a lower-priced, stickier niche by the ratio of their prices alone.

How much do newsletters make by niche?

Niche is arguably the single biggest driver of newsletter income at any given subscriber count, more so than platform or content quality alone, because it determines both advertiser demand and how much readers are willing to pay. Finance and investing sit at the top of nearly every published benchmark: the highest sponsorship CPMs in adjacent B2B categories, the highest median subscription prices ($20 to $27 a month), and the highest subscriber lifetime value (up to $230). Sports newsletters are a notable outlier on the conversion side, with a median free-to-paid conversion rate around 1.93%, roughly three times the platform-wide median of 0.62%, despite typically lower per-subscriber pricing than finance. General lifestyle and community newsletters sit at the lower end of per-subscriber value on most metrics, with lifetime value closer to $83 and monthly churn on the higher end, though they can still monetize well through volume and sponsorships if engagement is strong.

Niche explains most of the gap between a newsletter earning a few hundred dollars a month and one earning a few thousand at the same subscriber count. A free beehiiv publication gives you the acquisition-source and engagement analytics to see exactly which parts of your own audience convert best, before you commit to a monetization strategy.

How much do the biggest newsletters make?

At the platform level, the aggregate numbers are large even though they represent thousands of individual newsletters rather than any single one. Paid subscription revenue processed through beehiiv reached $19 million in 2025, up 138% from $8 million in 2024, with a 2026 projection near $35 million, an 84% year-over-year growth rate. The share of revenue-generating beehiiv users actually earning through paid subscriptions doubled from about 15% in Q1 2024 to about 30% in Q1 2026, suggesting more newsletters are successfully converting to paid models over time rather than the growth being concentrated in a handful of outliers.

Individual large newsletters, the ones publicly known to be six or seven figure businesses, typically got there by combining a large, engaged list with multiple monetization streams (sponsorships, a paid tier, and often a product or service beyond the newsletter itself) rather than any single channel scaling linearly with subscriber count. This matters for expectation-setting: reaching 50,000 or 100,000 subscribers does not automatically multiply a smaller newsletter’s per-subscriber income by the same factor, because the largest newsletters have usually restructured their entire monetization approach along the way, not just scaled the same tactics.

How much does platform fee structure actually cost you at different revenue levels?

Every income figure above is gross revenue, before whatever the platform itself takes. This is the part of “how much do newsletters make” that gets skipped most often, and it compounds meaningfully as revenue grows. beehiiv takes 0% of paid subscription revenue on its Scale plan and above (from $43 a month on annual billing), so a newsletter keeps everything after Stripe’s standard 2.9% + $0.30 processing fee and the flat monthly platform cost. Substack takes a flat 10% of paid subscription revenue on every plan, on top of the same Stripe processing fees, with no way to buy that percentage down as you grow.

Monthly paid subscription revenue Kept on a 0%-fee platform (after Stripe + flat fee) Kept on a 10%-fee platform (after Stripe + 10% cut)
$500 ~$427 (after ~$43 flat platform fee, before Stripe) ~$436 (before Stripe, no flat fee)
$2,000 ~$1,899 (after ~$43 flat fee, before Stripe) ~$1,742 (before Stripe)
$5,000 ~$4,899 (after ~$43 flat fee, before Stripe) ~$4,442 (before Stripe)
$10,000 ~$9,899 (after ~$43 flat fee, before Stripe) ~$8,942 (before Stripe)

The table shows the crossover clearly: below roughly $430 a month in paid revenue, a flat monthly fee can cost slightly more than a 10% cut in isolation, which is why the flat-fee model favors newsletters that are already earning meaningfully from subscriptions rather than ones just starting out. Above that line, the gap only widens, and by $10,000 a month in paid subscription revenue the difference is close to $1,000 a month, every month, purely from platform choice rather than anything about the newsletter’s content or audience.

How much do free newsletters make compared to paid ones?

It is a common assumption that “paid newsletter” and “profitable newsletter” are the same thing, but the data does not support that. A free newsletter monetized well through sponsorships and a recommendation marketplace can out-earn a paid newsletter with a small, poorly differentiated paid tier, especially below 10,000 subscribers, because ads and marketplace income apply to your entire list while paid subscriptions apply only to the roughly 0.62% median slice that converts. Free newsletters also compound audience growth faster, since there is no signup friction, which increases the base that sponsorship and marketplace income scale against over time.

The newsletters that earn the most overall tend to run both models rather than choosing one: a free tier monetized through ads and a recommendation marketplace that also feeds top-of-funnel growth for a narrower, well-differentiated paid tier layered on top. Treating “should I go paid or free” as a binary choice generally produces a worse outcome than treating it as “when do I add a paid tier on top of an already-monetized free newsletter.”

How to estimate what your own newsletter could realistically make

Rather than anchoring on someone else’s numbers, you can build a reasonable estimate for your own newsletter using your actual data. Start with your open rate and list size to estimate a realistic CPM-based sponsorship value: multiply your average opens per send by a CPM appropriate to your niche (use the $100 to $150 range only if you are genuinely B2B or finance-adjacent; use a more conservative $10 to $30 CPM for general audiences) and divide by 1,000 to get an estimated per-send sponsorship value. Next, estimate paid subscription potential by applying the platform-wide 0.62% median conversion rate to your list size as a conservative baseline, and your niche’s top-10% rate (as high as 18 to 20% in finance and investing) as an optimistic ceiling, then multiply by your niche’s median monthly price to get a monthly recurring estimate. Finally, add a recommendation-marketplace estimate using the roughly $1.63-per-subscriber benchmark applied to how many new subscribers you could realistically refer to other newsletters each month.

Summing these three estimates gives a defensible range rather than a single guessed number, and revisiting the calculation quarterly as your open rate, list size, and niche positioning change will track your actual earning potential far more accurately than comparing yourself to a single case study you saw referenced somewhere online.

The fastest way to see whether the 0%-fee math above applies to your situation is to run your own numbers on a real subscription setup. A free beehiiv publication lets you configure a paid tier and see exactly what you would keep per subscriber before you owe anything, up to 2,500 total subscribers.

Launch my beehiiv newsletter free →
Free plan to start · No card required · Keep 100% of your subscribers

What the published data does not capture

Every figure in this article comes from a published source, but it is worth naming what those numbers cannot tell you about your specific newsletter. Published income ranges are almost always self-reported or platform-aggregated, which tends to skew toward newsletters active enough to be surveyed or successful enough to be case studies, meaning the true bottom of the distribution (newsletters earning nothing) is underrepresented in most public data. Time invested is also invisible in a monthly dollar figure; a newsletter earning $2,000 a month from twenty hours of work a week has a very different economics than one earning the same amount from three hours, and no published benchmark captures that ratio for you.

Finally, these figures describe a snapshot of 2026 data in a market that moves quickly; sponsorship rates, conversion benchmarks, and marketplace payouts shift as more newsletters enter a niche and as platforms adjust their own tools and fee structures. Treat every number in this article as a planning anchor to sanity-check your own results against, not a target to hit on a fixed timeline.

Common misconceptions about how much newsletters make

A few widely repeated claims do not hold up against the published data. “Newsletters with more subscribers always make more money” is false; engagement rate and niche routinely outweigh raw list size, as the wide income ranges at every subscriber tier above demonstrate. “Paid subscriptions are where the real money is” is also misleading for most newsletters, since the platform-wide median conversion rate of 0.62% means paid subscriptions will remain a small slice of a typical list’s revenue, with sponsorships and marketplace income often contributing more in aggregate, especially below 10,000 subscribers. “You need to be huge to get sponsors” is false as well; the recommendation marketplace and smaller direct sponsor deals both work at a few hundred to a few thousand subscribers, particularly in B2B and finance niches where advertiser demand per subscriber is unusually high.

The figures throughout this article are published benchmarks and platform-reported data, not guarantees for any specific newsletter; treat them as planning ranges to calibrate expectations, not promises. For the practical playbook behind hitting the higher end of these ranges, see our guides on how to monetize a newsletter and how to make money with a newsletter, both of which walk through the exact methods behind the numbers cited here. For the widest menu of monetization tactics, our newsletter monetization strategies guide goes deeper, and our full beehiiv pricing breakdown and hands-on beehiiv review cover the platform costs and tools behind the 0%-fee subscription and marketplace figures cited above. If you are comparing platforms specifically for their earning potential, see our ranking of the best newsletter platforms.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the average newsletter make per month? There is no reliable single average because the distribution is extremely wide, ranging from newsletters earning nothing to ones earning six or seven figures a year. Published estimates suggest engaged newsletters around 1,000 subscribers earn roughly $200 to $500 a month, and those around 10,000 subscribers earn an estimated $2,000 to $8,000 a month, with niche explaining most of the variance within those ranges.

Can a newsletter with 1,000 subscribers make money? Yes. Published estimates put engaged 1,000-subscriber newsletters at roughly $200 to $500 a month from advertising alone, and a recommendation marketplace or a single well-chosen affiliate relationship can add income at this size with no sponsorship deal required at all.

What is the most profitable newsletter niche? Finance and investing consistently top published benchmarks across sponsorship CPM, subscription pricing (median $20 to $27 a month), and subscriber lifetime value (up to $230), because the audience combines disposable income with a professional reason to pay for quality information.

How much do newsletters make from paid subscriptions specifically? It depends heavily on conversion rate and price. At the platform-wide median 0.62% conversion rate and a median price of about $10 a month, a 10,000-subscriber newsletter would generate roughly $620 a month in gross subscription revenue; a finance newsletter converting at a top-10% rate of around 20% and pricing at $27 a month could generate substantially more from the same list size.

Does the platform I use change how much of my newsletter income I keep? Yes. beehiiv takes 0% of paid subscription revenue on its Scale plan and above, while Substack takes a flat 10% of paid subscription revenue on every plan, permanently. On meaningful subscription revenue, that percentage is a real and growing dollar amount over time.

Is it realistic to replace a full-time income with a newsletter? It is realistic but not typical, and it depends heavily on niche and time invested. The published data shows a small number of newsletters reaching six and seven figure annual revenue by combining sponsorships, a paid tier, and often products or services beyond the newsletter itself, while the median newsletter earns a much smaller side income; treat full-time replacement as a multi-year goal built on stacked monetization, not a single-channel outcome.

Do free newsletters make less money than paid newsletters? Not necessarily. A free newsletter monetized through sponsorships and a recommendation marketplace applies to your entire list, while a paid tier only converts a small median slice of about 0.62%. Many of the highest-earning newsletters run a monetized free tier alongside a narrower paid tier rather than choosing one model exclusively.


Income figures and benchmarks cited from beehiiv’s live pricing page and publicly published 2026 newsletter industry reports, captured July 2026. Figures are estimates and vary by niche, engagement, and platform, so treat them as planning ranges rather than guarantees for any specific newsletter.